First Day of Practice

Start Date:

2017-03-20T14:05:00EDT


Event Description:

First day of official practice. Please make sure all your paperwork and user fees are taken care of or you will not be able to practice with the team.

Hockomock Frosh/Soph Meet

Start Date:

2017-04-08T10:00:00EDT


Event Description:

The meet will be held at the North Attleboro Track and Field Facility

Hock Dual Meet vs Taunton @ MHS

Start Date:

2017-04-11T15:30:00EDT


Event Description:

Hock Dual Meet vs Attleboro @ AHS

Start Date:

2017-04-25T15:30:00EDT


Event Description:

MSTCA Relays

Start Date:

2017-04-30T00:00:00EDT


Event Description:

Lincoln-Sudbury High School

Hock Dual Meet vs Franklin @ FHS

Start Date:

2017-05-02T15:30:00EDT


Event Description:

MSTCA Frosh-Soph Meet

Start Date:

2017-05-06T09:00:00EDT


Event Description:

  • Acton-Boxboro HS.

MSTCA Coaches Invitational

Start Date:

2017-05-13T09:00:00EDT


Event Description:

  • Boston College High School

Hock Championships

Start Date:

2017-05-21T11:00:00EDT


Event Description:

  • Attleboro High School
  • 11:00 am Field Events
  • 12:30 pm Running Events
Field events at 11:00.  Track events 12:30.  Rain date May 22nd.

State Divisional Meets

Start Date:

2017-05-27T09:00:00EDT


Event Description:

MIAA All State Meet

Start Date:

2017-06-03T09:00:00EDT


End Time:

Event Description:

  • Bridgewater State University

New England Meet

Start Date:

2017-06-10T09:00:00EDT


Event Description:

Speed Classic @ MHS

Start Date:

2017-04-18T13:30:00EDT


Event Description:

Field Day @ Bishop Feehan HS

Start Date:

2017-04-20T10:00:00EDT


Event Description:

Sunset Invitational @ NBVoTech

Start Date:

2017-05-06T17:00:00EDT


Event Description:

Weston Twilight Meet

Start Date:

2017-05-06T18:00:00EDT


Event Description:

Hock Dual Meet vs Oliver Ames @ MHS

Start Date:

2017-05-16T15:30:00EDT


Event Description:

Stacks Image 3
  • All State Championships

    Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Prelim
    8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
    ===================================================================     
            MEET: #  7.36  2/26/2011   Greg Boursiqout, Stoughton           
        Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#     
    ===================================================================     
    Preliminaries                                                           
      1  1003 Brandon Amello      12 Triton                    7.76Q  1     
      2   919 Will Hopkins        12 Old Rochester             7.82Q  2     
      3   921 Danny Renwick       12 Old Rochester             7.85Q  3     
      4   625 Andrew Chabon       12 Brookline                 7.80q  1     
      5   777 Davide Pittilini    11 Lynnfield                 7.83q  2     
      6  1002 Mike Monahan        12 Tewksbury                 7.92q  2     
      7   580 Owen Mosher         11 Andover                   7.93q  2     
      8   922 Eli Spevack         12 Old Rochester             7.95q  1 7.946
      9   996 Lucas Alves         12 Taunton                   7.95   1 7.948
     10   631 Fernando Lamin      12 Burlington                7.97   1     
     11   723 Ethan Dunne         12 King Philip               7.98   1     
     12  1045 Jonny Phan          12 Westwood                  8.09   3     
     13   786 Jareme DiLorenzo    11 Mansfield                 8.10   3     
     14   809 Ryan Eng            10 Medfield                  8.11   2     
     15  1038 Richard Darkwa      10 West Springfield          8.12   2 8.113
     16  1037 Chris Caron         12 West Springfield          8.12   2 8.115
     17   677 Jovan Aigbekaen     10 Dracut                    8.12   3 8.117
     18   549 Adam Yang           10 Acton-Boxborough          8.16   3     
     19   952 Maxwell Tripp       12 Plymouth North            8.17   2     
     20   636 Edmund Reis         12 Burlington                8.23   3     
     21  1066 Brendan Tumwesigye  11 Woburn                    8.26   1     
     22   818 Edwin Duprevil      12 Milton        

    Event 7  Boys 600 Meter Run
    ==========================================================================        
            MEET: # 1:19.28  2/20/2016   Rodney Agyare-May, Burncoat                  
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points        
    ==========================================================================        
    Finals                                                                            
      1   638 Rodney Agyare-May   12 Burncoat               1:18.76#  4  10           
      2   850 Theo Burba          10 Newton North           1:18.87#  4   8           
      3   728 John Gove           12 Leominster             1:20.39   4   6           
      4   745 Joseph DeSantis     12 Lincoln-Sudbury        1:20.97   4   5           
      5   563 Aiden Foucault-Eth  11 Amherst-Pelham Reg.    1:21.15   4   4           
      6   601 Shawn Carlson       12 Bishop Fenwick         1:22.54   3   3           
      7   691 Daniel Allara       12 Hamilton-Wenham        1:23.15   2   2           
      8   591 Calvin Perkins      11 Belmont                1:23.56   2   1           
      9   888 Tom Helms           12 North Reading          1:23.83   3               
     10   905 Patrick Forrest     12 Norwood                1:24.11   3               
     11   894 Ethan Cooper        11 Northampton            1:24.34   3               
     12   803 Jimmy Jordan        12 Marshfield             1:24.52   2               
     13   632 Ben Margalit        12 Burlington             1:24.65   1               
     14  1044 John Ballenger      11 Weston                 1:24.69   3               
     15   652 John Lara           12 Catholic Mem           1:24.88   4               
     16   592 Sean Richardson     12 Beverly                1:25.30   1               
     17   675 Ben Paine           12 Dartmouth              1:25.41   2               
     18  1026 Jack Kennefick      12 Walpole                1:25.54   2               
     19   815 Christoper Cicciu   12 Milford                1:25.68   2               
     20   584 Mason Barrieau      10 Athol                  1:25.83   1               
     21   748 Peter Lindblom      11 Lincoln-Sudbury        1:25.95   1               
     22   797 Yossef Naim         12 Marlborough            1:26.32   1               
     --   795 Mike Shannon        11 Mansfield                   DQ   3  Lane violation

    Event 17  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
    ==========================================================================  
     2 turn stagger - barrel start.                                             
            MEET: # 7:57.59  2/26/2011   Westwood, Westwood                     
                             E Brakke, M Jessup, P O'Donnell, M Reissfelder     
        School                                               Finals  H# Points  
    ==========================================================================  
    Finals                                                                      
      1 Marshfield                                          7:54.83#  2  10     
         1) 806 Mike Maglio 11              2) 801 Joey Donovan 12              
         3) 800 James Condon 11             4) 802 Derek Holmes 12              
      2 Lowell                                              8:01.74   2   8     
         1) 769 Nasir Gibson 11             2) 774 Anthony Rodriguez 12         
         3) 768 Chris Galarza 11            4) 772 Chris Polanco 12             
      3 Mansfield                                           8:02.16   2   6     
         1) 792 Jackson Murphy 11           2) 794 Nick Rispoli 12              
         3) 791 Sean Lanzillo 11            4) 785 Kevin Crawford 11     
           
      4 Saint John's HS                                     8:03.80   2   5     
         1) 969 Cole Walling 12             2) 961 Tyler Griffin 11             
         3) 971 Mitchell Witt 11            4) 963 Ben Kovacs 12                
      5 Wakefield                                           8:05.21   1   4     
         1) 1012 Matt Greatorex 11          2) 1024 Ryan Sullivan 12            
         3) 1015 Nicholas McGee 12          4) 1018 Adam Roberto 12             
      6 Amherst-Pelham Reg.                                 8:06.03   2   3     
         1) 568 Aidan Shea 10               2) 562 Julian Fisher-Frank 12       
         3) 572 Jack Yanko 10               4) 563 Aiden Foucault-Etheridge 11  
      7 Natick                                              8:06.27   1   2     
         1) 830 Matthew Walak 11            2) 821 Owen Chase 11                
         3) 825 Casey Kuehnapfel 12         4) 827 Dylan Lavallee 12            
      8 Newton North                                        8:10.84   2   1     
         1) 846 Alex Arbuckle 11            2) 862 Lixin Song 11                
         3) 848 Dobbin Bookman 12           4) 857 Forest Kaplan 10             
      9 Wellesley                                           8:11.23   2         
         1) 1031 Ben Matejka 12             2) 1033 Max Perozek 11              
         3) 1035 Thomas Weiss 11            4) 1029 Matthew Cervon 11           
     10 Chelmsford                                          8:11.64   2         
         1) 667 Zachary Jarnagin 11         2) 666 Alex Imperillo 12            
         3) 668 John Mieszczanski 11        4) 665 David Ibrahim 12             
     11 Brookline                                           8:14.50   1         
         1) 623 Lucas Aramburu 10           2) 624 Nick Brown 11                
         3) 628 Henry Walker 11             4) 627 Quinn Gangadharan 11         
     12 Needham                                             8:15.31   1         
         1) 833 Steven Flanagan 12          2) 835 Cameron McLeod 10            
         3) 836 Kevin Quinn 12              4) 834 Matt Maio 11                 
     13 Oakmont                                             8:15.51   1         
         1) 1081 Deven Burrowes 12          2) 906 Stephen Altobelli 11         
         3) 1083 Matt Davis 12              4) 1082 Derek Burrwes 12            
     14 Holyoke                                             8:15.53   2         
         1) 711 Izaien Lugo 11              2) 712 Jack Stevenson 11            
         3) 713 Ryan Walsh 12               4) 708 Cameron Correia 12           
     15 Saint John's Prep Danv.                             8:16.00   2         
         1) 973 Tim Degan 12                2) 977 Josh Turk 12                 
         3) 972 John Bachner 10             4) 976 Tristan Shelgren 11          
     16 Pembroke                                            8:19.20   1         
         1) 942 Alex Wengryn 11             2) 940 Cole Radke 10                
         3) 931 Colton Cappa 11             4) 935 Justin Gaiser 11             
     17 Amesbury                                            8:26.90   1         
         1) 559 Patrick McQue 12            2) 560 Zack Ziomek 11               
         3) 558 Evan Johnson 11             4) 557 Drew Everett 11              
     18 Newburyport                                         8:27.87   2         
         1) 837 Sam Acquaviva 10            2) 839 Jack Carleo 12               
         3) 840 Kipp Erickson 12            4) 841 Parker Hoover 11             
     19 Xaverian Brothers                                   8:28.00   1         
         1) 1071 John Driscoll 11           2) 1078 Dylan Raimondi 10           
         3) 1079 Sean Sullivan 09           4) 1080 Joe Tzanetos 12             
     20 Northampton                                         8:30.00   1         
         1) 894 Ethan Cooper 11             2) 896 Benjamin Gordon-Sniffen 10   
         3) 899 Ethan Milsark 12            4) 897 Bobby Innes-Gold 11          
     21 North Attleborough                                  8:30.51   1         
         1) 876 Liam Monahan 10             2) 877 Skyler Poirier 10            
         3) 869 John Bradley 11             4) 880 Joshua Rodriguez 11          
     22 Catholic Memorial-W.Roxbury                         8:34.18   1         
         1) 648 Brandon DeSilva 12          2) 649 Peter Dustin 11              
         3) 650 Owen Fanikos 11             4) 655 Colin O'Neill 11             
     -- Andover                                                  DQ   1         
         1) 576 Devin Connell 11            2) 573 LongQuan Bach 12             
         3) 574 Nick Bacskai 12             4) 577 Vikram Daestey 12            

    Event 23  Boys Long Jump
    =======================================================================        
     Top 9 & ties  to finals.                                                      
            MEET: # 23-08  2/22/2014   Andrew Bolze, Hingham                       
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points        
    =======================================================================        
    Finals                                                                         
      1   817 Smith Charles       10 Milton                22-10.00   10           
      2   604 Michael Mecha       12 Boston College High   22-01.50    8           
      3   975 Nikolas Reardon     12 St. John's Prep       22-01.00    6           
      4   719 Jase Garner         11 Joseph Case           21-04.50    5           
      5   683 Ryan Lavelle        11 East Longmeadow       21-01.50    4           
      6   875 Omar Jasseh         10 North Attleborough    21-01.00    3    21'01" 
      7   585 Isaiah Rodriguez    12 Attleboro            J21-01.00    2    21'00" 
      8   626 Sam Feingold-Gardn  12 Brookline            J21-01.00    1    20'05.5"
      9   681 Joel Pastrana       12 East Boston           20-11.00                
     10   671 Christian Mitchell  12 Concord-Carlisle      20-09.75                
     11   639 Zyair Aiguier-Boll  11 Cambridge Ri          20-08.75                
     12   866 Matthew Manteiga    12 North Andover         20-06.00                
     13   979 Juvan Elisma        12 Sharon                20-05.25   20'00"       
     14   647 Christian Denny     11 Catholic Mem         J20-05.25   19'05.25"    
     15   689 Eseosa Omuemu       12 Foxborough            20-03.50                
     16   988 Henry Hover         12 Somerville            20-01.00                
     17   987 Andrew Farias       12 Somerset-Berkley      20-00.50                
     18   993 Harry Keefe         11 Sutton                19-07.25                
     19   885 Carson Doody        10 No Middlesex          19-06.50                
     20   812 Timmy McHugh        12 Medway                19-02.00                
     21   944 Scott McDonough     10 Pioneer Valley        18-02.25                
     22   786 Jareme DiLorenzo    11 Mansfield             18-01.50                
          

    Event 19  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    ==========================================================================  
     2 turn stagger in lanes.                                                   
            MEET: # 3:21.78  2/26/2011   Mansfield, Mansfield                   
                             S Gannon, R Petrella, N King, G Robertson          
        School                                               Finals  H# Points  
    ==========================================================================  
    Finals                                                                      
      1 Lexington                                           3:25.75   4  10     
         1) 741 Matthew Stevens 11          2) 736 Max Jesurum 12               
         3) 739 Minki Seo 12                4) 737 Thomas Lingard 11            
      2 Newton North                                        3:25.79   4   8     
         1) 851 Devin Coughlin 11           2) 857 Forest Kaplan 10             
         3) 848 Dobbin Bookman 12           4) 850 Theo Burba 10                
      3 Wachusett                                           3:25.81   3   6     
         1) 1006 Kyle Fernandez 12          2) 1010 Blake Lewis 12              
         3) 1009 Chris Landadio 12          4) 1011 Manni Peri-Okonny 11        
      4 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     3:26.42   4   5     
         1) 754 Trevor Van Leer 12          2) 748 Peter Lindblom 11            
         3) 753 Sam Scribner 11             4) 745 Joseph DeSantis 12           
      5 Brockton                                            3:26.77   3   4     
         1) 616 Rudiano Ramos 11            2) 617 Cedric Souffrant 11          
         3) 615 Christopher McCaffrey 12    4) 614 Djosue Dos Santos 12         
      6 Catholic Memorial-W.Roxbury                         3:28.16   4   3     
         1) 647 Christian Denny 11          2) 652 John Lara 12                 
         3) 656 Abubakar Suleiman 12        4) 657 Nick Techiera 12             
      7 Mansfield                                           3:28.20   3   2     
         1) 784 Kyle Amerantes 12           2) 788 Nick Horn 11                 
         3) 790 Nick Hyland 11              4) 795 Mike Shannon 11      
            
      8 Lowell                                              3:29.32   3   1     
         1) 761 Michael Akon 11             2) 764 Thomas Cannon 11             
         3) 765 Nicholas Czelewicz 11       4) 762 A.J. Byard 11                
      9 Acton-Boxborough                                    3:30.07   4         
         1) 541 Will Collins 12             2) 542 Brendan Flaherty 12          
         3) 544 Gabriel Lundy 10            4) 543 Colin Grip 12                
     10 Old Rochester                                       3:30.57   1         
         1) 922 Eli Spevack 12              2) 923 Adam Sylvia 10               
         3) 916 Anthony Childs 10           4) 921 Danny Renwick 12             
     11 Holliston                                           3:30.91   1         
         1) 701 Hampton Boyd 12             2) 702 Rick Brown 12                
         3) 705 Yoel Lignabou 12            4) 706 Ryan Sofoul 11               
     12 Central Catholic                                    3:31.51   2         
         1) 658 Lukas Blythe 12             2) 660 Gregory Desrosiers 10        
         3) 663 Jared Gillis 10             4) 664 Joe Howshan 10               
     13 Weymouth                                            3:31.93   2         
         1) 1054 Josh Tennant 10            2) 1052 Cody Moran 12               
         3) 1046 James Ferrarelli 12        4) 1047 Dave Glavin 11              
     14 Natick                                              3:32.88   2         
         1) 826 Alec Laurent 10             2) 823 Bryce Hill 12                
         3) 820 Grady Beauregard 10         4) 824 Brian Holihan 12             
     15 Algonquin                                           3:33.01   2         
         1) 552 Matthew Madamba 10          2) 553 Cole Maslanka 12             
         3) 555 Max Walter 11               4) 554 Everett Pirtle 12            
     16 Burlington                                          3:33.28   3         
         1) 630 Matthias Gloor 12           2) 635 Ben Piotti 12                
         3) 632 Ben Margalit 12             4) 633 Michael Pavao 11             
     17 North Attleborough                                  3:33.41   1         
         1) 873 James Elia 12               2) 883 Griffin Wachowski 11         
         3) 881 Jonathan Shultz 11          4) 879 Matt Reimels 12              
     18 Leominster                                          3:34.01   2         
         1) 725 Elyjah Collins 11           2) 729 Jonathan Polanco 09          
         3) 727 David Gonzalez 11           4) 728 John Gove 12                 
     19 Northampton                                         3:34.85   4         
         1) 898 Cole Lavalle 10             2) 901 Patrick Quinlan 12           
         3) 894 Ethan Cooper 11             4) 903 Nikolas Smith 12             
     20 Woburn                                              3:35.69   3         
         1) 1066 Brendan Tumwesigye 11      2) 1060 Tracey Kalungi 11           
         3) 1062 Marcus Qualls 10           4) 1055 Jake Bridge 12              
     21 Littleton                                           3:36.96   1         
         1) 759 Benjamin Lacroix 12         2) 755 Vincent Bertolino 11         
         3) 756 William Buraczynski 12      4) 757 Shawn Finnerty 11            
     22 Amherst-Pelham Reg.                                 3:38.17   2         
         1) 567 Junior Pontes da Veiga 09   2) 562 Julian Fisher-Frank 12       
         3) 563 Aiden Foucault-Etheridge 11 4) 569 Andre Shepard 12             
     23 Bromfield School                                    3:44.03   1         
         1) 620 Tristan Cronin 12           2) 622 Luke Jones 11                
         3) 618 Jaime Barrett 12            4) 621 Will Day 12                 



    400 Meters - Relay Split  Varsity - Finals


    11 Mike Shannon
    51.6h Mansfield

    11 Nick Horn
    52.1h PR Mansfield

    12 Kyle Amerantes
    52.1h PR Mansfield

    11 Nick Hyland
    52.6h PR Mansfield
     

    600 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    -- 11 Mike Shannon
    DQ Mansfield
     

    800 Meters - Relay Split  Varsity - Finals


    11 Kevin Crawford
    1:56.2h PR Mansfield

    12 Nick Rispoli
    2:00.4h PR Mansfield

    11 Jackson Murphy
    2:01.8h PR Mansfield

    11 Sean Lanzillo
    2:03.5h Mansfield
     

    55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Prelims

    13. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    8.10a Mansfield
     

    4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    7.
    Kyle Amerantes
    Nick Horn
    Nick Hyland
    Mike Shannon

    3:28.20a Mansfield
     

    4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    3.
    Jackson Murphy
    Nick Rispoli
    Sean Lanzillo
    Kevin Crawford

    8:02.16a Mansfield
     

    Long Jump  Varsity - Finals

    22. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    18-01.50 Mansfield
  • Division 2 Meet Results

    Mansfield Wins Division 2 Championships!

    Event 1 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Meet: * 7.37 2/19/2011 Greg Boursiqout,Stoughton HS Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 593 Erick Duffy 12 North Andover 7.62 10 2 504 Jareme DiLorenzo 11 Mansfield 7.88 8 3 489 Ethan Dunne 12 King Philip 7.92 6 4 359 Cam Donoghue 12 Barnstable 8.10 5 5 707 Brendan Tumwesigye 11 Woburn 8.13 4 6 611 Andrew Wagner 11 Plymouth South 8.15 3 7 691 Jacob Casey 11 Woburn 8.19 2 8 692 Elisha George 11 Woburn 14.13 1

    Event 4 Boys 600 Meter Run ========================================================================== Meet: * 1:21.06 2/22/2009 Nick Wade, North Attleboro HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 527 James Condon 11 Marshfield 1:23.81 4 10 2 523 Mike Shannon 11 Mansfield 1:23.82 4 8 3 533 Jimmy Jordan 12 Marshfield 1:24.81 4 6 4 382 Sean Richardson 12 Beverly 1:25.48 2 5 5 377 Johnny Jones 12 Beverly 1:25.64 3 4 6 502 Kyle Amerantes 12 Mansfield 1:25.84 4 3 7 592 Luke DiSalvo 11 North Andover 1:26.58 3 2 8 588 Robert Strollo 11 Needham 1:26.64 3 1 9 581 Conner Jahn 11 Needham 1:26.67 2 10 554 Colin Ferreira 12 Minnechaug 1:26.95 2 11 430 Gregory Desrosiers 10 Central Catholic 1:26.96 4 12 511 Nick Hyland 11 Mansfield 1:27.96 3 13 626 Zach Gentile 12 Revere 1:28.26 2 14 585 Michael McShane 12 Needham 1:29.11 3 15 338 Colin Czerpak 12 Agawam 1:29.74 1 16 569 James McQuillen 12 Natick 1:29.78 2 17 688 Alex Amadeo 12 Woburn 1:32.73 1 18 699 Ray Pavone 12 Woburn 1:32.74 1 19 704 Zach Seguin 11 Woburn 1:34.07 1 -- 349 Everett Pirtle 12 Algonquin DNF 3

    Event 5 Boys 1000 Meter Run ========================================================================== Meet: * 2:25.94 2/16/2001 Said Ahmed, Boston English HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 503 Kevin Crawford 11 Mansfield 2:37.10 2 10 2 670 Max Perozek 11 Wellesley 2:37.13 2 8 3 537 Mike Maglio 11 Marshfield 2:38.37 2 6 4 529 Joey Donovan 12 Marshfield 2:38.57 2 5 5 565 Casey Kuehnapfel 12 Natick 2:39.01 2 4 6 573 Matthew Walak 11 Natick 2:41.30 2 3 7 387 Yuta Belmont 12 Boston Latin School 2:41.77 2 2 8 389 Alex Kim 10 Boston Latin School 2:41.89 2 1 9 461 Will McKinstry 12 Chicopee Com 2:41.96 1 10 586 Kevin Quinn 12 Needham 2:42.07 2 11 706 Mark Swymer 11 Woburn 2:43.07 2 12 615 Tyler Gonick 09 Reading 2:44.54 1 13 582 Matt Maio 11 Needham 2:44.94 1 14 544 Ben Demers 10 Masconomet 2:46.00 1 15 542 Marcus Cryin 12 Masconomet 2:46.40 1 16 375 Brian Harty 12 Beverly 2:50.25 1 17 348 Jonah O'Brien-Weis 12 Algonquin 2:53.07 1 18 560 Brett Davidson 11 Natick 2:56.96 1 19 690 Sean Callahan 12 Woburn 3:07.69 1 -- 532 Derek Holmes 12 Marshfield DNF 2
    Event 3 Boys 300 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Meet: * 35.15 2/16/2012 Donovan Henry Catholic Memorial HS Meet: * 35.15 2/10/2016 Chris Jewett, Woburn Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 419 Ricky Francois 12 Brighton 34.72* 5 10 2 650 Phillips Magre 11 Somerville 35.09* 5 8 3 426 Lukas Blythe 12 Central Catholic 36.31 5 6 4 614 Jack Geiger 11 Reading 36.58 4 5 5 418 J'Saun Bastien 12 Brighton 36.78 4 4 6 509 Nick Horn 11 Mansfield 36.81 4 3 7 563 Brian Holihan 12 Natick 36.88 5 2 8 450 Adriel Cedano 12 Chelsea 36.94 3 1 9 471 Noah Martin 12 Greater New 37.19 3 10 346 Matthew Madamba 10 Algonquin 37.21 2 11 604 Trevor Nassar 10 North Andover 37.55 3 12 653 Marcus Thomas 11 Somerville 37.67 3 13 384 Jake Carlson 12 Billerica 37.78 2 14 472 Nathan Colon 12 Holyoke 38.00 2 15 566 Alec Laurent 10 Natick 38.08 2 16 610 jonathan quindley 12 Plymouth South 38.29 1 17 643 Max Shirikjian 11 Silver Lake 38.61 4 18 362 Lucas Lanzo 12 Barnstable 38.62 1 19 668 David (Dj) Olson 10 Wellesley 38.63 1 -- 689 Jake Bridge 12 Woburn DNF 5 -- 671 Colby Stakun-Picke 10 Wellesley DQ 4 Lane Violation

    Event 10 Boys Long Jump ======================================================================= Meet: * 23-04.75 2/17/2013 Alex Niemiec, Chicopee Com Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 469 Joel Pastrana 12 East Boston 20-11.75 10 2 359 Cam Donoghue 12 Barnstable 20-10.00 8 3 504 Jareme DiLorenzo 11 Mansfield 20-09.00 6 4 603 Matthew Manteiga 12 North Andover 20-08.50 5 5 647 Henry Hover 12 Somerville 20-07.50 4 6 395 Brian Barnett 12 Braintree 20-03.75 3 7 459 Derek Girouard 12 Chicopee Com 20-00.00 2 8 596 Tyler Glendon 10 North Andover 19-09.50 1 9 507 Kyle Haley 11 Mansfield 19-06.75 10 629 Giovanni Guzman 12 Salem 19-06.00 11 646 LeDondy Francois 12 Somerville 19-05.50 12 368 Tommy Adams 12 Beverly 19-04.00 13 524 Jonathan Williams 12 Mansfield 19-03.25 14 547 Peter Kitsakos 11 Masconomet 19-02.50 14 643 Max Shirikjian 11 Silver Lake 19-02.50 16 697 Sebastian Labissie 12 Woburn 19-01.50 17 435 Pietro Fina 12 Central Catholic 19-00.50 18 707 Brendan Tumwesigye 11 Woburn 18-06.50 19 475 Jeff Hodge 12 Holyoke 18-06.25 20 531 Christian Friedel 12 Marshfield 18-04.50 21 705 Nathanial Steitz 12 Woburn 18-01.75 22 541 Sam Cataldo 11 Masconomet 17-08.25 -- 342 Nick Carulli 11 Algonquin FOUL
    Event 8  Boys Shot Put
    =======================================================================      
            Meet: * 59-11  2/15/1970   Greg Sullivan, Xaverian Brothers HS       
        Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points      
    =======================================================================      
    Finals                                                                       
      1   693 Travis Hunt         12 Woburn                50-09.75   10         
      2   618 Mark Porter         12 Reading               47-04.25    8         
      3   383 Thomas Baltayan     11 Billerica             46-11.00    6         
      4   505 Colbey Eason        10 Mansfield             46-00.00    5         
      5   438 Kalvin Guillermo    11 Central Catholic      45-05.25    4         
      6   710 Joe Okafor             West Roxbury HS       45-03.25    3         
      7   456 Rustian Aponte      12 Chicopee Com          45-02.75    2         
      8   515 Kevin McCree        11 Mansfield             45-01.50    1         
      9   446 Osho Omoyeni        11 Central Catholic      44-06.75              
     10   367 Bobby Adams         10 Beverly               44-01.00              
     11   550 Emerson Thayer      12 Masconomet            43-08.50              
     12   645 Matheus Bragatto    11 Somerville            43-05.75              
     13   490 Giovanni Fernandez  12 King Philip           42-11.50              
     14   700 Aidan Platon        12 Woburn                42-04.00              
     15   427 Ryan Burns          11 Central Catholic      42-03.00              
     16   589 Vik Vakati          12 Needham               41-06.75              
     17   494 Terrell Jacobs-Bas  10 King Philip           41-03.50              
     18   595 Matt Farmer         12 North Andover         41-01.50              
     19   424 Francis Sosa-Baez   11 Brighton              40-03.25              
     20   698 Padraic Murphy      11 Woburn                40-01.50  

    Event 7 Boys 2 Mile Run ========================================================================== Meet: * 9:13.59 2/12/2000 Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester HS Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 356 Ryan Oosting 10 Arlington 9:26.73 2 10 2 666 Ben Matejka 12 Wellesley 9:29.85 2 8 3 694 Anshel Isles 10 Woburn 9:33.54 2 6 4 674 Thomas Weiss 11 Wellesley 9:46.74 2 5 5 508 Patrick Heavey 10 Mansfield 10:00.67 2 4 6 442 Cameron Leonard 11 Central Catholic 10:03.27 2 3 7 580 Chris Gillis 12 Needham 10:04.20 1 2 8 598 Daniel Kenney 12 North Andover 10:05.72 2 1 9 385 Sean Stefaniak 11 Billerica 10:05.99 1 10 578 Will Cordonnier 12 Needham 10:10.95 1 11 534 Joe Joyce 11 Marshfield 10:20.92 2 12 583 Conor McGovern 11 Needham 10:27.44 1 13 525 Chris Bunker 11 Marshfield 10:29.61 1 14 519 Collin Rice 11 Mansfield 10:38.58 1 15 552 Joe Weston 12 Masconomet 10:43.47 1 16 496 Michael Norberg 09 King Philip 10:50.75 1 17 675 Thomas Williams 12 Wellesley 11:00.71 1 -- 567 Dylan Lavallee 12 Natick DNF 1 -- 536 Andrew Lamb 12 Marshfield DQ 2

    Event 11 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Meet: * 1:30.94 2/15/2008 Woburn High School B.Smith,D.Clark,C.Martin,M.Pereria School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Brighton 1:31.68 5 10 1) 418 J'Saun Bastien 12 2) 420 Kierston Griffiths 12 3) 422 Jose Pinero 11 4) 419 Ricky Francois 12 2 North Andover 1:32.26 5 6 1) 603 Matthew Manteiga 12 2) 596 Tyler Glendon 10 3) 606 Stephen Stabile 12 4) 593 Erick Duffy 12 3 Woburn 1:32.40 5 5 1) 701 Marcus Qualls 10 2) 702 Nic Romeo 12 3) 709 Ayrton Zargani 12 4) 689 Jake Bridge 12 4 Reading 1:32.51 4 4 1) 614 Jack Geiger 11 2) 616 Kelvin Hoyt 12 3) 617 Sam Mathewson 12 4) 622 Eric Webb 12 5 Algonquin 1:35.67 3 3 1) 346 Matthew Madamba 10 2) 347 Cole Maslanka 12 3) 345 James Grimaldi 12 4) 349 Everett Pirtle 12 6 King Philip 1:35.90 3 2 1) 491 Matthew Fricker 12 2) 495 Mark Kahaly 12 3) 489 Ethan Dunne 12 4) 486 Dylan Casassa 12 7 Chicopee Comprehensive 1:36.20 4 1 1) 460 Ben Lawlor 11 2) 459 Derek Girouard 12 3) 458 Devin Donahue 10 4) 457 Isaiah Blake 12 8 Revere 1:36.87 2 1) 627 Jonathan Hysenaj 12 2) 624 Yussuf AliBuda 10 3) 625 Andy Em 12 4) 628 David Sinatra 12 9 Braintree 1:37.07 2 1) 395 Brian Barnett 12 2) 403 Tom Redington 12 3) 398 Justin Files 12 4) 399 Nick Martin 12 10 Silver Lake 1:37.48 3 1) 638 Max LaFerrara 12 2) 643 Max Shirikjian 11 3) 640 Christian Moran 12 4) 644 Ryan Tierney 10 11 Mansfield 1:37.82 2 1) 507 Kyle Haley 11 2) 509 Nick Horn 11 3) 521 Aidan Sacco 10 4) 504 Jareme DiLorenzo 11 12 Masconomet 1:38.01 2 1) 541 Sam Cataldo 11 2) 546 Luke Hosman 12 3) 548 Luis Merida 12 4) 551 Dylan Ursino 10 13 Needham 1:38.45 1 1) 575 Jacob Anglo 12 2) 577 Aaron Camille 11 3) 576 Daniel Blumenstein 10 4) 587 Shermar Scott 10 14 Minnechaug 1:38.51 1 1) 554 Colin Ferreira 12 2) 553 Will Blomerth 11 3) 555 Joshua Lynn 12 4) 556 Mike Trecker 11 15 Holyoke 1:42.12 1 1) 482 Anthony Yim 12 2) 475 Jeff Hodge 12 3) 478 Joe Ramirez 11 4) 476 Justin Kennedy 09 16 Natick 1:42.51 3 1) 564 Dishod Kirby 10 2) 561 Daniel Dubsky 10 3) 572 Adam Roberts 11 4) 570 Patrick McQuillen 10 -- Wellesley DNF 4 1) 673 Jackson Taylor 11 2) 671 Colby Stakun-Pickering 10 3) 677 Timothy Yee 11 4) 668 David (Dj) Olson 10 -- Beverly DQ 1 Zone violation 1) 368 Tommy Adams 12 2) 366 Sam Abate 12 3) 372 Kyle Chouinard 12 4) 381 Dylan Murphy 12 -- Central Catholic DQ 4 Zone violation 1) 449 Mathias Villafane 11 2) 435 Pietro Fina 12 3) 440 Joe Howshan 10 4) 444 Anthony Mendonca 11 -- Somerville DQ 5 8 1) 653 Marcus Thomas 11 2) 647 Henry Hover 12 3) 648 Elijah Jeffreys 11 4) 646 LeDondy Francois 12

    Event 12 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Meet: * 8:09.16 2/14/2014 Mansfield, Mansfield M Duggan, J Murphy, C Murphy, A Simons School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Mansfield 8:09.38 2 10 1) 516 Jackson Murphy 11 2) 520 Nick Rispoli 12 3) 513 Sean Lanzillo 11 4) 503 Kevin Crawford 11 2 Marshfield 8:09.82 2 8 1) 537 Mike Maglio 11 2) 529 Joey Donovan 12 3) 527 James Condon 11 4) 532 Derek Holmes 12 3 Holyoke 8:16.01 2 6 1) 477 Izaien Lugo 11 2) 479 Jack Stevenson 11 3) 481 Ryan Walsh 12 4) 473 Cameron Correia 12 4 Wellesley 8:16.25 2 5 1) 666 Ben Matejka 12 2) 670 Max Perozek 11 3) 674 Thomas Weiss 11 4) 662 Matthew Cervon 11 5 Needham 8:18.63 2 4 1) 579 Steven Flanagan 12 2) 584 Cameron McLeod 10 3) 586 Kevin Quinn 12 4) 582 Matt Maio 11 6 Natick 8:22.45 2 3 1) 573 Matthew Walak 11 2) 558 Owen Chase 11 3) 571 Paul Neilan 10 4) 565 Casey Kuehnapfel 12 7 Central Catholic 8:32.78 1 2 1) 434 Evan Fagan 11 2) 442 Cameron Leonard 11 3) 425 Michael Blanchard 10 4) 448 Joshua Thomas 11 8 Woburn 8:34.14 1 1 1) 694 Anshel Isles 10 2) 687 Derek Ahlstedt 12 3) 708 Ben Turner 11 4) 706 Mark Swymer 11 9 North Andover 8:43.46 1 1) 602 Nick Long 11 2) 608 Brian Voke 10 3) 601 Maxwell Litster 11 4) 599 Patrick Kitchen 12 10 Reading 8:47.17 1 1) 619 Andrew Riffe 10 2) 613 Ben Gauthier 11 3) 623 Andrew Yatsuhashi 11 4) 615 Tyler Gonick 09 11 Arlington 8:49.34 1 1) 356 Ryan Oosting 10 2) 353 Lloyd Cleary 11 3) 352 Jeffrey Candell 10 4) 358 William Philbin 12 12 Beverly 8:50.96 1 1) 375 Brian Harty 12 2) 371 Connor Cademartori 11 3) 379 Dakota Lillelund 12 4) 380 Brian McPherson 12 13 King Philip 9:00.24 1 1) 498 Dylan Powers 10 2) 488 Eric DeLorenzo 09 3) 483 Jack Angelo 12 4) 484 Aeden Angelone 11 14 Agawam 9:09.01 1 1) 338 Colin Czerpak 12 2) 336 Dennis Beaver 12 3) 339 Thomas Hendrickson 12 4) 337 Jason Beaver 10 -- Bridgewater-Raynham DNF 1 1) 414 John Stork 12 2) 407 Christopher Daly 11 3) 415 Jason Vickery 11 4) 412 William Longo 12

    Event 13 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== Meet: * 3:23.11 2/15/2008 Woburn HS M.McDonough,D.Tobin,R.Bencheikh,B.Sullivan School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== Finals 1 Woburn 3:29.40 3 10 1) 707 Brendan Tumwesigye 11 2) 696 Tracey Kalungi 11 3) 701 Marcus Qualls 10 4) 689 Jake Bridge 12 2 Mansfield 3:29.56 3 8 1) 502 Kyle Amerantes 12 2) 509 Nick Horn 11 3) 511 Nick Hyland 11 4) 523 Mike Shannon 11 3 Central Catholic 3:32.16 3 6 1) 426 Lukas Blythe 12 2) 430 Gregory Desrosiers 10 3) 437 Jared Gillis 10 4) 440 Joe Howshan 10 4 Algonquin 3:33.36 2 5 1) 346 Matthew Madamba 10 2) 347 Cole Maslanka 12 3) 350 Max Walter 11 4) 349 Everett Pirtle 12 5 Natick 3:33.71 3 4 1) 566 Alec Laurent 10 2) 562 Bryce Hill 12 3) 557 Grady Beauregard 10 4) 563 Brian Holihan 12 6 North Andover 3:34.22 3 3 1) 603 Matthew Manteiga 12 2) 600 John Kooken 10 3) 605 Noah Olsen 11 4) 592 Luke DiSalvo 11 7 Beverly 3:35.21 2 2 1) 377 Johnny Jones 12 2) 374 Kevin Flaherty 12 3) 369 Nick Berry 11 4) 382 Sean Richardson 12 8 Chicopee Comprehensive 3:36.00 1 1 1) 463 Jacob Tompkins 12 2) 457 Isaiah Blake 12 3) 462 Eric Simmons 12 4) 461 Will McKinstry 12 9 Westfield 3:36.18 2 1) 681 Eric Bone 11 2) 686 Sam Winiarski 11 3) 684 Brenden LaForest 10 4) 685 Ryan Prenosil 12 10 Reading 3:36.43 3 1) 614 Jack Geiger 11 2) 616 Kelvin Hoyt 12 3) 622 Eric Webb 12 4) 615 Tyler Gonick 09 11 East Boston 3:36.77 1 1) 466 Adly Francois 11 2) 465 Gelson Barros 11 3) 467 Michah Huntley 12 4) 469 Joel Pastrana 12 12 Somerville 3:38.41 2 1) 652 Imler Ozit 12 2) 654 Kalin Toussaint 12 3) 653 Marcus Thomas 11 4) 655 Gautier Victor 09 13 Barnstable 3:39.56 2 1) 359 Cam Donoghue 12 2) 362 Lucas Lanzo 12 3) 363 Rajendrakumar Mahabir 11 4) 361 Mike Haydon 11 14 Chelsea 3:41.70 1 1) 451 Isaac Colcord 12 2) 450 Adriel Cedano 12 3) 453 Jose Leclerc 11 4) 455 Kevin Umanzor 11 15 Holyoke 3:43.88 2 1) 481 Ryan Walsh 12 2) 479 Jack Stevenson 11 3) 472 Nathan Colon 12 4) 473 Cameron Correia 12 16 King Philip 3:46.50 1 1) 487 Michael Clinch 12 2) 493 Alexander Hagen 10 3) 497 Ben Palmer 12 4) 485 Aidan Bender 10 17 Silver Lake 3:47.78 1 1) 633 Tristan Arendt 10 2) 632 Logan Arendt 12 3) 636 Will Felix 12 4) 637 Kyle Keogh 10 18 Braintree 3:48.98 1 1) 400 Pat McDonough 11 2) 397 Cole Corcoran 11 3) 396 Brendan Baszkiewicz 12 4) 402 John Murphy 11 ============================================================================= Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ============================================================================= 1) Mansfield 66 2) Woburn 56 3) Marshfield 43 4) North Andover 38 5) Brighton 36 6) Wellesley 33 7) Natick 24 8) Somerville 23 9) Central Catholic 21 10) Reading 18 11) Needham 15 11) East Boston 15 13) Barnstable 13 13) Masconomet 13 15) Holyoke 12 16) King Philip 11 16) Beverly 11 18) Arlington 10 19) Algonquin 9 20) Waltham 8 21) Chicopee Comprehensive 7 22) Billerica 6 23) Greater New Bedford RVT 4 24) West Roxbury HS 3 24) Braintree 3 24) Boston Latin School 3 24) Plymouth South 3 28) Revere 1 28) Chelsea 1


  • Division 2 Championships - Mansfield Results

    300 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    6. 11 Nick Horn
    36.81a Mansfield
     

    600 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    2. 11 Mike Shannon
    1:23.82a Mansfield
    6. 12 Kyle Amerantes
    1:25.84a Mansfield
    12. 11 Nick Hyland
    1:27.96a Mansfield
     

    1000 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    1. 11 Kevin Crawford
    2:37.10a Mansfield
     

    1 Mile  Varsity - Finals

    13. 11 Kalin Petrov
    4:37.10a Mansfield
    18. 10 Paxton Howard
    4:44.27a Mansfield
     

    2 Miles  Varsity - Finals

    5. 10 Patrick Heavey
    10:00.67a Mansfield
    14. 11 Collin Rice
    10:38.58a Mansfield
     

    55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals

    2. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    7.88a Mansfield
     

    55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Prelims

    2. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    7.96a Mansfield
     

    4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    11.
    Kyle Haley
    Nick Horn
    Aidan Sacco
    Jareme DiLorenzo

    1:37.82a Mansfield
     

    4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    2.
    Kyle Amerantes
    Nick Horn
    Nick Hyland
    Mike Shannon

    3:29.56a Mansfield
     

    4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    1.
    Jackson Murphy
    Nick Rispoli
    Sean Lanzillo
    Kevin Crawford

    8:09.38a Mansfield
     

    Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals

    4. 10 Colbey Eason
    46-00.00 Mansfield
    8. 11 Kevin McCree
    45-01.50 Mansfield
     

    High Jump  Varsity - Finals

    -- 12 Jack Olsen
    NH Mansfield
     

    Long Jump  Varsity - Finals

    3. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    20-09.00 Mansfield
    9. 11 Kyle Haley
    19-06.75 Mansfield
    13. 12 Jonathan Williams
    19-03.25 Mansfield
  • Hockomock Championships

    Boys Hock Championships

    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
    ===============================================================================
    1) Mansfield 110 2) North Attleborough 82
    3) Attleboro 48 4) Sharon 43
    5) Franklin 42 6) King Philip 39
    7) Taunton 36 8) Stoughton 34
    8) Milford 34 10) Oliver Ames 23
    11) Foxborough 9 12) Canton 6

    55 Meter Dash  Varsity - Prelims

    16. 12 Jack Olsen
    7.17a Mansfield
    17. 10 Aidan Sacco
    7.18a Mansfield
    21. 10 Connor Walsh
    7.20a Mansfield
     



    300 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    2. 11 Nick Horn
    36.65a Mansfield
    14. 11 Kyle Haley
    38.63a Mansfield
    16. 10 Dan Knight
    38.71a Mansfield
     



    600 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    1. 11 Mike Shannon
    1:23.54a Mansfield
    3. 12 Kyle Amerantes
    1:26.06a Mansfield
    4. 11 Nick Hyland
    1:26.99a Mansfield
     



    1000 Meters  Varsity - Finals

    1. 11 Kevin Crawford
    2:38.34a Mansfield
    6. 11 Jackson Murphy
    2:42.43a Mansfield
    7. 11 Sean Lanzillo
    2:45.77a Mansfield
     



    1 Mile  Varsity - Finals

    3. 11 Kalin Petrov
    4:35.71a Mansfield
    8. 10 Paxton Howard
    4:49.39a Mansfield
    9. 12 Nick Rispoli
    4:51.91a Mansfield
     



    2 Miles  Varsity - Finals

    1. 10 Patrick Heavey
    9:56.97a Mansfield
    6. 11 Collin Rice
    10:30.28a Mansfield
    7. 10 Luke Savoie
    10:36.91a Mansfield
     



    55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Finals

    1. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    7.85a Mansfield
     



    55m Hurdles - 39"  Varsity - Prelims

    1. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    7.92a Mansfield
    22. 11 Ben Salden
    9.27a Mansfield
    23. 11 Matt Buiser
    9.32a Mansfield
     



    4x200 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    6.
    Relay Team
    1:36.68a Mansfield
     



    4x400 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    1.
    Relay Team
    3:31.73a Mansfield
     



    4x800 Relay  Varsity - Finals

    1.
    Relay Team
    8:26.82a Mansfield
     



    Shot Put - 12lb  Varsity - Finals

    4. 11 Kevin McCree
    44-10.75 Mansfield
    6. 10 Colbey Eason
    44-01.50 Mansfield
    12. 11 Juan Targa-Sanchez
    40-06.00 Mansfield
     



    High Jump  Varsity - Finals

    9. 10 Jacob Gerraughty
    5-06.00 Mansfield
    10. 12 Jack Olsen
    5-06.00 Mansfield
    -- 10 Aidan Angland
    NH Mansfield
     



    Long Jump  Varsity - Finals

    6. 11 Jareme DiLorenzo
    19-09.50 Mansfield
    12. 11 Kyle Haley
    18-07.00 Mansfield
    13. 12 Jonathan Williams
    18-05.00 Mansfield

  • Hockomock Championship Summary
    Stacks Image 34
    Boys Hock Indoor Championship 2017
    by Jack Cooney
    Outside the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston early Saturday morning on February 12th, it was cold and snow was piled high from a recent storm. Inside the Reggie, the air temp was warm and the track was even hotter for the Mansfield High School Boys Track and Field team as it won its 15th consecutive Indoor Hockomock League Championship Meet title. The last time the MHS Boys didn’t win the Hock meet was 2001 when the current freshmen were just being born. Mansfield piled up 110 points to easily outdistance North Attleboro who finished second with a strong showing of 82 points. It takes both some great individual talent and strong team depth to win a title, and the Hornets have the luxury of both. MHS crowned 4 individual champions on the day, along with 2 relay wins. The scary part for the rest of the league is that only one senior scored individual points on the day, partly due to injuries and illnesses, so the future is as bright as it’s ever been to be a Hornet trackster.
    The first gun went off on the oval for the mile at 8:30 am sharp. While most teenagers (and some adults) were still sleeping, junior Kalin Petrov opened the scoring for MHS with a strong 3
    rd place showing in 4:35, good for 6 points on the tally sheet. In the 600 meter run, the Hornets had 3 runners in the seeded heat, and none of them disappointed. Lead by school record holder Mike Shannon’s 1st pace win in 1:23.54, senior captain Kyle Amerantes and junior Nick Hyland placed a strong 3rd and 4th, for a whopping 21 points on the big board, the most for any single event on the day.
    Meanwhile in the infield, Jareme “the Dream” DiLorenzo scorched the field in the 55 meter high hurdles with a near flawless 7.85 first place run, currently tied for the 5
    th best time in the entire state. The junior was only just starting his day, however, taking 6th place in the long jump. He was the only Hornet to score points in two individual events. Over in the shot put circle, junior Kevin McCree and sophomore Colbey Eason placed 4th and 6th, respectively, good for another 8 points for Mansfield.
    Back on the oval, junior upstart speedster Nick Horn executed a great tactical race from the outside lane and came across the finish line with the exact same 36.65 time as North Attleboro Nick Rajotte , but the photo finish gave the title to the Red Rocketeer. In the 1000 meter run, the Hornets were lead by a trio of juniors. Jackson Murphy took the pace out for the first half of the race, before Kevin Crawford took over and finished in a very strong 2:38.34 to defend his individual Hock championship in the 1000. Murphy took 6
    th place, while Sean Lanzillo’s furious kick earned him 7th place on the medal stand.
    The 2 mile on paper set up to be a duel between the most promising young distance runners in the league, and it did not disappoint. Mansfield’s sophomore sensation Patrick Heavey and King Philip’s fabulous frosh Mike Griffin took the pack out in an even paced 5:02 first mile. Over the next several laps, Heavey and Griffin ran 1-2, with each exchanging the lead. Word was out about Griffin’s great kick, so the young gun Heavey pushed the pace. As the duo was lapping most of the crowded field, Heavey seized the lead right at the bell, forcing Griffin to run around lapped runners. The timing and execution, along with the impressive kick of his own earned the sophomore Heavey the victory in 9:56.97. No doubt these two will have several more battles over the next few years. Junior Collin Rice and sophomore Luke Savoie place 6
    th and 7th for MHS, adding a total of 15 points for this event.
    Already having scored 87 points, the team title was in little doubt entering the relays. The 4x200 relay claimed 6
    th place with Kyle Haley, Jacob Gerraughty, Aidan Sacco, and DiLorenzo. The 4x400 relay, although seeded second pre meet, took the title in 3:31.73 as Horn, Amerantes, Hyland, and Shannon. The final event of the day, the 4x800 relay defended its relay crown, with Mansfield cruising to an 8:26.82 win with Petrov, Crawford, Lanzillo, and Murphy adding another 10 points for a team total of 110 points on the day. Exclamation point, indeed!
    As mentioned, it was the Hornets 15
    th consecutive league meet title (after a 5-0 dual meet this season) and the 14th for Head Coach Julie Collins who came on board in 2003, after 1 year as an assistant coach. The 110 points were the 3rd straight year over 100, but just shy of the record of 121.5 set last year in 2016. Mansfield moves on to the state divisional championships next Sunday, with those athletes and relay teams that have met qualifying standards, and then for some, hopefully, the All State Meet the following Sunday.
    Mansfield will be well represented moving forward at the state level. However on this cold, wintry day in February, the Hockomock League brought its 12 teams together with an opportunity for 3 athletes per team per event to showcase their speed, strength, endurance, and athleticism. For some seniors who competed it may be their last go around on the indoor circuit, and although Mansfield was crowned yet again, the sportsmanship, camaraderie, competitiveness, and spirit on display by all teams at the Reggie showed once again, and always, it’s all about the Hocks!!!